?

Log in

Cat baths
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
12:18am 10/06/2013
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!

Every time I bathe the boys (my cats), the chorus of "Hate Me" by Blue October plays in my head on repeat.1

location: iphone
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Indoor cat food and costs...
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
11:29pm 30/05/2013
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!

My three boys have been eating either 9 lives or meow mix all their lives. Im in a position now to start feeding them better stuff, but I'm not willing to break the bank to do it like i did a few weeks ago. We don't have any pet stores in a 30 mile radius of me, and i use diapers.com for my kids, so i went over to wag.com and ordered them some good stuff. I ordered them the Blue Buffalo Adult Healthy Living Indoor with Chicken and Brown Rice. Omg it was $44 for a 15lb bag!! Thats ridiculous for cat food, imo. Is there any other food i can buy at, say, Walmart (25 miles one way for me, but we do grocery shopping there every month) thats better for them under $20-$30??!!

 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Update on Daisy...
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
10:48pm 13/03/2011
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!
Thanks you guys for all of your help on my previosus post about my kitty Daisy and her peeing outside the box.
I took her to our vet last Wednsday, and it turns out, she has a bladder infection and a UTI, as well as an ear infection. She got a sub-q shot of antibiotics, as well as some to take home, some ear drops for her and the other 5 of my brood back home to get as well, and she's on a special diet for the next 2 weeks so they gave us special food. This cost us $207 and change. We really need to find a cheaper vet. A friend reffered us to one, but he's all the way across town from us :-/
Daisy has almost returned to her normal self and takes the meds like a champ.
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Been a while since I shared any pics...
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
10:30am 08/03/2011
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!
So here are a few pics of our boys, Dixon, Moe, and Tigger...the girls didn't feel like having their pics taken, I guess! LOL

kitty goodness!!Collapse )
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
OMG Daisy...
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
10:17am 08/03/2011
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!
So lately, like, within the last 2 weeks or so, our cat Daisy (one of six) has been comming in our room when she thinks we're not looking and peeing on our shoes in the corner, in our landry basket, and in our empty laundry baskets. NONE of our other cats do this, they ALL go in the box. My husband and I are at our wits end. We don't want to get rid of her, because she was born with us, but we just don't know what else to do. To give a little background, she is 6 years old (as of Feb 10th), has been fixed since she was about 3 mos old, and to our knowledge, is not sick. She's eating and drinking fine, and her output is normal. We have 4 boxes for our cats, all of which I scoop twice a day. She's not pooping anywhere outside the litterbox, and a lot of the time she pees in them too, but not all of the time. Our house is clean, and nothing much has changed around here. We have not introduced any new cats, and we've had these same cats for over 6 years with no issues. The only thing that's new around here is that i'm 36 1/2 weeks pregnant.
Can someone help??

PS, just so this post isn't ALL text, here's Daisy:

Photobucket
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Missing our big boy...
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
04:09pm 10/12/2010
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!
I wasn't going to post until now, because I thought it might jinx us somehow.
We stayed with a friend for all of this past week, and last night was our first night home after getting married! (yay!). We took one of our 5 cats, Dixon, with us for a playdate. He loves other kitties, and loves outdoors, and they have a HUGE fenced in backwayrd. They also have 10+ cats (including newborn kittens and 3 month old kittens). About 3 days ago, hubby and I had gone to the store around the corner from out friends' house to get a few things. Hubby forgot and left the window open in the room where we slept, and it leads to the front yard. I think you know where this is going. Our friends' cats are used to living next to the street, so they pretty much stay where theyre supposed to. Dixon on the other hand, is not, and he knows nothing about cars. When we were slowing down to turn into their driveway, two cats raced across the road, and my husband thought he clipped one with the front bumper. We didn't think it would be Dixon, but after taking inventory of their animals and NOT finding Dixon, we knew it was him. We saw him run across their yard, so we know we didn't kill him, but we haven't been able to find him since then. We've returned home since this ordeal, but we go over every day to look for him, and they help us out a lot. We came home and printed color lost & found photos of him to put out in the neighborhood and local stores, and he's wearing his tag with his little bell and ID and all. I just miss him sooooo much, and my husband is upset, because he thinks it's entirely his fault. I keep holding out hope that he will show up soon. I never in a million years thought this would happen to him. I'm sure he's scared shitless, and possibly hurt. And that makes my heart hurt :( I keep looking, but nothing...keep calling, walking around in the cold day and night, but nothing. Our other cats know something is up, too. They are all very close, and for Daisy and Moe, he was a big part of their lives, and now he's gone. This is our 3rd loss this YEAR, Squeakers passed in February, Crack-Cat passed at the end of October, and now, December, Dixon is lost. I feel lost too. It makes me chest heavy, and it's even sadder when I look at the reaction of our other cats. Guys keep my little family in your prayers please and hope Dixon shows up safe soon!

Photobucket
 
    Read 1 - Post - Share - Link
 
RIP Tom
 multi_cat - (tigger1965)
 
09:46pm 08/12/2010
 
 
tigger1965 posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!
I came home from work tonight to find my baby on the bathroom floor. His diabetes has taken an ugly turn over the last few months. He'd lost over half his body weight, diarrhea, etc. I called the vet to get the emergency DVM number. But the nurse on the phone told me from what I told her, he was already gone. I called my cab driver friend who took me down there and lent me the money for a communal cremation. I could not afford any better. I feel if I had not lost my good paying job in April, maybe I could have done better for him.

Tom deserved better that what I was able to provide. I am feeling numb right now and will try to post more later. Rest in peace my dearest Tom. Until we meet at the Rainbow Bridge :(
 
    Read 2 - Post - Share - Link
 
A Friends' New Kittens...
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
05:49pm 05/12/2010
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!
A couple whos a good friend of ours' cat just had her 3rd litter of babies yesterday evening. All in all, David and Kristy have 2 dogs, and 10 cats, and 4 kittens. We left for 20 minutes and came back to find that Missy had given birth on their waterbed in their room. Sadly, two of the kittens were stillborn so far. Mama cat had 5 babies, and out of those 5, 4 made it. She still had kittens left inside, and labor had stalled, but late last night, she gave birth to one more--stillborn....She's still got one left inside, but we're looking for that one to be born asleep too :( She's a very good mama, nursing well, caring for the babies, etc...her appetite is good, and the remaining babies are healthy and doing well. Mama cat goes in to get fixed once she is done nursing!

Excuse my crappy camera phone pics...Collapse )
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Pray for our Crack-Cat...(again)
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
09:59pm 15/10/2010
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!
She's been coughing, wheezing, and being lethargic in the past 2 weeks and yesterday she got worse. We took her for an emergency appointment at the vet, where they took blood, and did xrays. They found that she has fluid in her lungs, and some dark spots on her xrays that they say could either be cancer, or pneumonia. She just had surgery to have her leg removed because of a cancerous tumor in Nov 2008. She's 8 years old this year. Please pray for our girl.


Edit:

10/16/10

Crack kitty passed away sometime last night. We're thinking she had pneumonia, but we decided not to do a post-mortem analysis. The vet was very nice about everything, and our total bill for her stay, meds, and cremation turned out to be about $520. Much thanks to the techs and vets at Animal Kingdom Pet Hospital, League City, Texas, and thank you guys for your prayers and support at this time.
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Not sure if i've posted this yet or not...
 multi_cat - (opaloctober)
 
06:30pm 04/10/2010
 
 
C:\\World\Crap\Kristina.exe posting in We ::heart:: Our Babies!
But here's a pic of our big guy Dixon in the bushes this summer...Dixon is our DSH/Bombay mix...


Photobucket
 
    Post - Share - Link
 


 
 
 
Navigation  
  Previous 10
 
June 2013  
 
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
 


  Powered by
LiveJournal.com